The view in Spring from the lower lookout at the Brian J. Gallagher Generating Station.

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From:  wwww.mvc.on.ca
           

Re:       FLOOD WARNING Terminated – May 15, 2017 - Water levels dropping

           

May 15, 2017 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WATERSHED—The FLOOD WARNING issued May 5th, 2017 for the Ottawa River at Constance Bay and the FLOOD WARNING for the Mississippi River watershed are both TERMINATED. Levels and flows throughout the Mississippi River watershed and along the Ottawa River at Constance Bay have been steadily declining. With no significant rainfall in the forecast, this trend is expected to continue and no additional flood concerns are anticipated at this time. However, flows and levels are expected to remain higher than normal for the next seven to 10 days as the water moves through the system. 

Area residents who have installed sandbag barriers are advised to be cautious about removing them too early as any significant rainfall during this time could aggravate conditions. The following is a list of tips for proper disposal methods for the sandbags and material:

• Wear gloves and boots to protect yourself from scrapes and contaminants

• Sand that has been in contact with floodwaters containing bacteria, hazardous chemicals, sewage, septic waste, and oil or fuel products can cause health problems and environmental damage if not handled properly

• Because of the possibility of contamination and the health and environmental risks they pose, sand from sandbags should never be used in sandboxes, playgrounds, or other areas where it will be on the ground surface or directly in contact with people. It can only be used in  construction projects

• Sand should not be disposed of in a wetland, waterway, floodplain or other environmentally sensitive or protected area.

• Do not dispose of sand into your local watercourse

• Unused, empty sandbags can be saved for future use, recycled, or disposed of

• Clean, filled sandbags can be saved and reused at other flood sites for up to six months

• The sand can be used for fill, to cover icy roads and sidewalks, mixed into concrete or mortar, as a base for sidewalks or pavement, or for cover in a landfill

• Check with your municipality to see if unused sandbags may be returned to their local work depots.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

______________________________________________________


 News & Notes March 20, 2017

 Flows peaked on March 11th at just under 110 cms. As of this morning, the flow (as measured at the Appleton Stream Gauge) is 82 cms. We expect another peak in the first two weeks of April as temperatures continue to rise.

We have not yet submitted our amendment application to the MOECC. We are still in the information gathering stage and are awaiting some agency replies.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 News & Notes February 15, 2017

Flows have been at or near the average for this time of year, for the past month. As a result, the generating station is operating at very close to full capacity. We expect flows to rise again this weekend, with warmer weather causing some snow melt.

We are still awaiting replies from various agencies relating to our proposed Permit To Take Water amendment. The proposal is to temporarily elminate the 2.2 cubic metres per second compensation flow requirement during drought conditions where the flow is below 6.5 cms during the period of November 15th to March 15. With the present flows, we will not require this amendment this year. We are moving forward with the amendment request to protect the station in future years where low flows may exist in winter conditions.

___________________________________________________________________

 News & Notes January 9, 2017

Flows have increased significantly over the past few weeks. The flow was down around 7 cubic metres per second two weeks ago and is now close to 25 cms, Despite the huge increase, the flow is still only at about 60% of the historical average for this time of year.

 

   ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mississippi River Power Corp. is the generation side of the former Almonte Hydro. The Corporation of the Town of Mississippi Mills owns 100% of the shares in MRPC.

Mississippi River Power Corp. owns and operates a 4.6 Megawatt Generating Station in Almonte, Ontario. This station was built in 2008-09 and came online on April 9, 2010.

 

"Mississippi River Power Corp. is committed to generating clean, reliable power, while continually improving efficiency, providing a reasonable return to the shareholder and remaining a good corporate citizen."

 

Home | About Us | Green Power | Newsworthy | Members Area | Contact Us
All site materials Copyright (c) Mississippi Power
Technology and Hosting by Tomahawk Technologies Inc.